Your Data, Privacy and Cookies

We know that you are concerned with how your personal and financial information is dealt with. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you (or that you provide to us) will be processed and demonstrates our commitment to your privacy.

By visiting our website and using our services you are accepting our policies and practices.

We may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. You agree to revisit this page regularly and your continued access to, or use of, our website and your Michael Aubrey Partnership Account will mean that you agree to the changes.

We confirm that we will comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 when processing personal data about you and your business. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’) that data controller is Michael Aubrey Partnership Ltd of 6 Ivanhoe Road, Hogwood Industrial Estate, Finchampstead, Wokingham RG40 4QQ

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including how to make a subject access request, please contact: [email protected]   Telephone number: 0118 962 9666.

Personal Information We Collect From You and How We Use It

When completing a form on our website, we will require (as a minimum) personal details such as your name and email address so that we can either send you the information you have requested, book an appointment or send you a quotation.

For us to find out about your project we will require your project address, and details about your project.

Information is collected and can be sent via email, over the phone, SMS text message or by post.

Any data entered via online forms/surveys, is protected with SSL Encryption Certificates (secure socket layer technology). This ensures all data transferred between users and our systems is encrypted. When sending emails we use TLS (Transport Layer Security) to prevent eavesdropping and tampering.

However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, users should only enter, or import data within a secure environment. This means that your browser must support the encryption security used in connection with our service. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The information you provide allows us to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide the services you have engaged us to undertake for you;
  • offer specific support and guidance;
    provide further services;
  • notify you about changes to our services;
    electronically contact you with information regarding Michael Aubrey Partnership’s promotions;
  • electronically contact you with news of Michael Aubrey Partnership’s business activities;
  • we may regularly contact you electronically with Michael Aubrey Partnership’s business advice content;
  • if you have provided us with your phone number then we may call you to ascertain your interest or not in becoming a Michael Aubrey Partnership client;

The information we collect about you allows us to:

  • make suggestions and recommendations to you about other goods or services that may interest you improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • By providing your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing and, or processing of it. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Personal Data You Provide

Through your use of the Services we may also collect information from you about someone else. If you provide Michael Aubrey Partnership with personal information about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to Michael Aubrey Partnership and that, without Michael Aubrey Partnership taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, Michael Aubrey Partnership may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Policy.

You must therefore take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and consents to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their personal information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual’s right to obtain (and details of how to) access the information.

Where requested to do so, you must assist Michael Aubrey Partnership with any requests by the individual to access or update the personal information you have collected from them and provided to Michael Aubrey Partnership in connection with the Services.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

Data from our job management software, Workflow Max and our accounting software Xero is stored on AWS (Amazon Web Services, servers are based in the US)  specifically chosen for their security standards. To see more on the Xero Help pages on Security and Privacy via the following links:

https://www.xero.com/uk/about/security/ 
https://www.xero.com/uk/about/privacy/

Our CRM software, Infusionsoft holds data under the EU Model Contract to enable the lawful flow of personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) to Infusionsoft in the United States. The EU Model Contract contains standard contractual clauses which are approved by the European Commission, and which govern the lawful transfer of data from the EEA to countries outside of the EEA.

We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data by anyone, including our staff. We use leading technologies such as (but not limited to) data encryption, firewalls, server authentication, user profiles and passwords to protect the security of your data.

Bank Account and Transaction Information

You may be required to provide information about your business bank account(s) such as the sort-code and account number in order for us to pay you..

Disclosure Of Your Information

In order to carry out the Services of this engagement and for related purposes such as updating and enhancing our client records, analysis for management purposes and statutory returns, legal and regulatory compliance and crime prevention we may obtain, process, use and disclose personal data about you.

We also have a duty under section 330 of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 to report to the National Crime Agency (NCA) if we know, or have reasonable cause to suspect, that you or anyone connected with your business are or have been involved in money laundering. Failure on our part to make a report where we have knowledge, or reasonable grounds for suspicion, would constitute a criminal offence.

To the extent that we are duty bound by any applicable legal or regulatory requirement to cooperate with any competent legal or governmental authority or agency we shall do so in accordance with applicable law. Without limitation, we expressly reserve the right to cooperate with any competent authority, in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities of our website users or relating to our website users. We will have no legal liability for such disclosures of your information.

We may share the information we hold about you with any person, business or other organisation (and their advisers) who might take over our rights or responsibilities under our agreement with you to allow them to prepare for taking these over (after that, we may also allow that person or business to use and share your information on the same basis as us).

Third Parties

Michael Aubrey Partnership will never pass your personal information to a third party without your explicit and specific expression of interest in their services.

Telephone

To maintain the platform we may contact you by telephone to update you or let you know about our, services or promotions but only according to the permissions you give us.

Cookies

Our public website and Services, along with most other major websites, use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the cookie file on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies enable users to navigate around the website and (where appropriate) enable us to tailor the content to fit the needs of visitors who have accessed the site.

By visiting the Michael Aubrey Partnership website, logging into or using our Services you agree that you are happy for us to set cookies. If you are not happy you should either not use our websites, or can disable the cookies.

We use two types of cookies on our website.

Session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your computer until you close your browser at which point they are deleted.
Persistent, or stored cookies that remain permanently in the cookie file of your computer.
Cookies cannot look into your computer and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive.

Cookies cannot be used by anyone else who has access to the computer to find out anything about you, other than the fact that someone using the computer has visited a certain website.

Cookies will not be used to contact you for marketing purposes other than by means of advertisements offered within our Services.

The web browsers of most computers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your web browser to disable cookies or to inform you when a website is attempting to add a cookie. You can also delete cookies that have previously been added to your computer’s cookie file.

For more information about cookies (including how to set browsers to reject cookies) please visit the website set up by the Interactive Advertising Bureau (Europe) at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies are used for a number of reasons on the Michael Aubrey Partnership website, and with our Services.

First party cookies are created by Michael Aubrey Partnership whilst third party cookies are created by affiliates or tracking services.

Google AnalyticsTM- a third party tracking service collects information about how our website is used. We use information to report on usage and volume statistics. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

Information about Google AnalyticsTM can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Google Adwords – a third party advertising system that tells us tell a user arrived on our site by clicking on a paid advert. Cookies originating from Adwords also give us power to serve ads on the Google network specifically to people who have already visited our site and not signed up.

You can also opt-out of a number of targeted advertising cookies by visiting these opt-out pages: National Advertising Initiative and Google. This opt-out won’t stop advertising companies from showing you banner ads, but it will prevent them from personalising their banner ads to you specifically.

Facebook – a third party social media platform that also supports its own advertising network. Cookies originating from Facebook allow us to focus our Facebook advertising specifically to people who have already visited our site who have not signed up, as well as users determined by Facebook to be similar to our site’s visitors.

Michael Aubrey Partnership also utilises Facebook to identify their users who may be similar to Michael Aubrey Partnership users. This is done through an anonymous and encrypted process. User data is provided by Michael Aubrey Partnership and once a ‘lookalike’ audience of Facebook users is created the data provided by Michael Aubrey Partnership is deleted. Michael Aubrey Partnership then focuses advertising on the Facebook network specifically to this audience.

Social Links

On our website we use links to ‘social sites’ – Twitter, Facebook, and LinkedIn

When you click on these links these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet by setting one or more of their own cookies.

In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Michael Aubrey Partnership and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the link if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook.

Michael Aubrey Partnership is not responsible for the data generated by or processed by such third parties. Therefore, you should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt-out, or delete, such information.

Your Rights

You may always opt not to disclose certain personal information, but that may mean we will be hindered in our ability to provide a service to you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can also ask to opt-out of having personal identifiable information used for certain purposes, including promotional communications, newsletters etc.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by following the opt-out instructions, which will be clear and obvious on the forms, or emails we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

You can find detailed information about your rights under UK Data Protection legislation on the UK Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

If you have a question, comment or complaint about the Michael Aubrey Partnership Privacy Policy please send it to [email protected]